2014 AMP Rodeo

AMP's inaugural Lineworkers Rodeo was held on Aug. 23, 2014 in Columbus.  More than 30 lineworkers competed in three levels of competition: team, individual journeyman and apprentice.
 

The Rodeo events were designed to replicate actual lineworker tasks and test skills that are needed on a daily basis. Judging was based upon safety, work practices, neatness, ability, equipment handling and timely event completion.

AMP Rodeo Photos & Video

AMP Rodeo 2014

2014 Winners

The First Place Overall competition award winners were: Journeyman Team – Westerville Electric Division; Journeyman Individual – Dan Cline, Piqua Power System; Apprentice – Shemill Johnson, Cleveland Public Power. Below is a complete list of winners in each of the categories.

Journeyman Team Competition

Hurtman Rescue:

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Bryan Municipal Utilities
Third Place – Cleveland Public Power

Single-Phase Pole Transfer:

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Bryan Municipal Utilities
Third Place – Cleveland Public Power

Two-Phase Horizontal Cutout Change Out:

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Bryan Municipal Utilities
Third Place – Cuyahoga Falls Electric System

12 kV Arrester Change Out:

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Cleveland Public Power
Third Place – Bryan Municipal Utilities

Alley Arm Insulator Change Out

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Cleveland Public Power
Third Place – Bryan Municipal Utilities

Overall:

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Bryan Municipal Utilities
Third Place – Cleveland Public Power

Individual Journeyman

Hurtman Rescue:

First Place – Dan Cline, Piqua Power System
Second Place – David Overman, Jackson Center Municipal Electric System
Third Place – Ryan McCarroll, Tipp City Municipal Utilities

Single-Phase Pole Transfer:

First Place – Dan Cline, Piqua Power System
Second Place – David Overman, Jackson Center Municipal Electric System
Third Place – Ryan McCarroll, Tipp City Municipal Utilities

Two-Phase Horizontal Cutout Change Out:

First Place – Dan Cline, Piqua Power System
Second Place – Ryan McCarroll, Tipp City Municipal Utilities
Third Place – David Overman, Jackson Center Municipal Electric System

12 kV Arrester Change Out:

First Place – Dan Cline, Piqua Power System
Second Place – Ryan McCarroll, Tipp City Municipal Utilities
Third Place – David Overman, Jackson Center Municipal Electric System

Alley Arm Insulator Change Out:

First Place – Dan Cline, Piqua Power System
Second Place – Ryan McCarroll, Tipp City Municipal Utilities
Third Place – David Overman, Jackson Center Municipal Electric System

Overall:


First Place – Dan Cline, Piqua Power System
Second Place – Ryan McCarroll, Tipp City Municipal Utilities
Third Place – David Overman, Jackson Center Municipal Electric System

Apprentice

Written Test:

First Place – Shemill Johnson, Cleveland Public Power
Second Place – Michael Roark, Westerville Electric Division
Third Place – Cody Painter, Central Virginia Electric Cooperative

Hurtman Rescue:

First Place – Cody Leitner, Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Mitch DeJarnette, Central Virginia Electric Cooperative
Third Place – D.J. Noble, Central Virginia Electric Cooperative

Conductor Tie-In:

First Place – Michael Roark, Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Cody Leitner, Westerville Electric Division
Third Place – Samuel Vallejo, Cleveland Public Power

Framing Event:

First Place – Cody Leitner, Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Michael Roark, Westerville Electric Division
Third Place – Brandon Hudson, Central Virginia Electric Cooperative

Three-Phase Fuse Replacement

First Place – Michael Roark, Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Cody Leitner, Westerville Electric Division
Third Place – D.J. Noble, Central Virginia Electric Cooperative

Overall:


First Place – Shemill Johnson, Cleveland Public Power
Second Place – Michael Roark, Westerville Electric Division
Third Place – Cody Painter, Central Virginia Electric Cooperative