2015-rodeo-hdr

AMP Lineworkers Rodeo

The 2015 AMP Lineworkers Rodeo was held August 28-29, 2015 in Columbus. More than 30 lineworkers competed in three levels of competition: team, individual journeyman and apprentice.

The second annual AMP Lineworkers Rodeo showcased the talents of the lineworkers in AMP member communities. Rodeo events were designed to replicate actual lineworker tasks and test skills that are needed on a daily basis. Judging was based upon safety, work practices, neatness, ability, equipment handling and timely event completion.

2015 AMP Rodeo Photos

2015 Winners

The First Place Overall competition award winners: 

Journeyman Team: – Westerville Electric Division
Individual Journeyman: – William Houser, Cuyahoga Falls
Apprentice: Michael Roark, Westerville

Below is a complete list of winners in each of the categories.

Journeyman Team Competition

Hurtman Rescue

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Piqua Power System Team #2
Third Place – Piqua Power System Team #1

Obstacle Course

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Piqua Power System Team #2
Third Place – Piqua Power System Team #1

Transformer Change Out

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Piqua Power System Team #1
Third Place – Piqua Power System Team #2

Jumper Change Out

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Piqua Power System Team #2
Third Place – Cleveland Public Power

Wire Down

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Piqua Power System Team #1
Third Place – Cleveland Public Power

Overall:

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Piqua Power System Team #1
Third Place – Piqua Power System Team #2

Individual Journeyman

Hurtman Rescue

First Place – Javier Rodriquez, Cleveland Public Power
Second Place – Pete Montgomery, Tipp City Electric
Third Place – William Houser, Cuyahoga Falls Electric

Obstacle Course

First Place – William Houser, Cuyahoga Falls Electric
Second Place – Javier Rodriquez, Cleveland Public Power
Third Place – Pete Montgomery, Tipp City Electric

Tank Mounted Arrester Change Out

First Place – William Houser, Cuyahoga Falls Electric
Second Place – Pete Montgomery, Tipp City Electric
Third Place – Javier Rodriquez, Cleveland Public Power

Jumper Change Out

First Place – Pete Montgomery, Tipp City Electric
Second Place – Javier Rodriquez, Cleveland Public Power
Third Place – William Houser, Cuyahoga Falls Electric

Wire Down

First Place – William Houser, Cuyahoga Falls Electric
Second Place – Pete Montgomery, Tipp City Electric
Third Place – Javier Rodriquez, Cleveland Public Power

Overall:


First Place – William Houser, Cuyahoga Falls Electric
Second Place – Pete Montgomery, Tipp City Electric
Third Place – Javier Rodriquez, Cleveland Public Power

Apprentice

Written Test

First Place – Michael Roark, Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Tyler Martin, Piqua Power System
Third Place – Curtis Schmidt, Piqua Power System

Hurtman Rescue

First Place – Mitch DeJarnette, Central Virginia Electric Cooperative
Second Place – Michael Roark, Westerville Electric Division
Third Place – Steven Matney, Central Virginia Electric Cooperative

Obstacle Course

First Place – Kyle Brandewie, Piqua Power System
Second Place – Michael Roark, Westerville Electric Division
Third Place – Mitch DeJarnette, Central Virginia Electric Cooperative

Framing Event

First Place – Michael Roark, Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Kyle Brandewie, Piqua Power System
Third Place – Curtis Schmidt, Piqua Power System

Single Phase Tie-In

First Place – Kyle Brandewie, Piqua Power System
Second Place – Michael Roark, Westerville Electric Division
Third Place – Tyler Martin, Piqua Power System

Overall:


First Place – Michael Roark, Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Kyle Brandewie, Piqua Power System
Third Place – Tyler Martin, Piqua Power System

 

  • 2015 AMP Rodeo Promo